Monday, 9 February 2015

Make it happen: Are there days you feel like this...Lost? + New Layout

Good morning you people out there. or evening, depending when I will post this.

I've been trying to get back a lot in the past few months, and while I have never been able to find the courage to push the "publish" button, all these posts have been piling up.

So where have I been again you ask? The answer is Uni! The best thing that has happened to me lately. I stayed away from the Internet as long as possible and found my way back to life. Just to realise that I do miss sharing all of my stories with you and just talk...whether you are interested or not, you somehow ended up here right? so why not sticking around for a while?

The past few months I learned a few lessons about life, how much a little smile can change the whole world and just to make things happen. Yep. I'm hinting towards my title. Why spending hours and hours being all anxious about situations that might could happen, when you haven't even tried to take the chance. I realised I haven't made any memorable experiences for a while simply because I thought they weren't worth the effort. When did things become so complicated? Life used to be simple, as children we used to be fearless.
The answer is as simple. The older the more judgemental society becomes and you either go with it or you break and start to shut down your expectations, motivation - dreams become smaller.
I don't know if it's because I turned 20 and came to the conclusion that I am running out of time, which I have been wasting plenty of by quickly ditching ideas that could've turned into something beautiful.
But I do feel like I need to rebuild these dreams and goals.
And in order to achieve those I decided to make things happen and approaching them as if they were the most valuable gifts on earth instead of procrestinating out of fear (or laziness). These things don't have to be massive (I honestly said still don't know what I want to do with my life), however, by going baby-steps I've begun to feel like I'm having a direction, where I can base still tiny but bigger goals on and work harder.

First layer of goals:

- positive mindset (don't take comments too personal)
- stop avoiding people I know (silence is not always gold)
- talk to strangers or at least people next to you (We Germans are quite closed)
- getting up earlier (no matter how hard, early morning set me in a good and productive mood)
- get more organised (I dislike chaos but when I don't feel well I let myself go)
- stop downplaying compliments (haha they mostly end up in awkward replies)

Those are not very exciting but I'm working on it hehe As I said, the more you do the more you dare. I'm still at level 1, but who knows about next time?
I however would like to know, do you sometimes feel like this? What would your goals be if you weren't afraid to follow them?

P.S: How do you like the new layout? It's very simple, I kind of liked my old one a lot but I needed a change :)

Saturday, 23 August 2014

About Leaving London,Home and Summer Tan - Chocolate Soleil Bronzer Review

Dear Summer you have been absolutely terrible at times and I am very glad my favourite season Autmn is on the doorstep to welcome me. However, where did the tan come from?

Hellooo you guys! Please skip down to the bronzer pictures if you only want to read the review

I know I have been promising a lot and didn't hold them. Yet please know I absolutely love this place and when I saw Sierra tweeting to me (which I usually never check!) I decided to finally get a grip and sit down and post.There have been many times when I started a post in the last few months but never really sent it off. It's incredible how one person can finally make you do it, right? Seeing her blog blossom into this beautiful thing since the last time I saw it, really inspires me to put more effort into the things I love and reactive my old dusty photoshop skills. Thank you so much dear! It was just a few lines but i hope you know that the timing was absolutely perfect and therefore meant a lot to me :)

So many things have changed the last few months, not all of them in a positive way. My gap year in London is over but I am very much glad I am going to Uni soon. But don't you worry my appetite for beauty products never decreased therefore I packed enough to review for the rest of the year until I return haha And we'll start off with my favourite Bronzer.

As a person that is not very much a fan of Summer (except for the wonderful mornings when the air is clear or the warm nights) I have to admit I didn't come out a lot during the day time, I prefered the nights i spent on my friends rooftop enjoying the view of London when the sun goes down. Therefore I didn't get a proper tan on my face which is usually the only pale part of my body haha. Thank God I purchased a little helper that has been on my wish list for more than 2 years and will help me conceal the lack of sun i got this season.

 REVIEW: Too Faced Chocolate Soleil
The reason I absolutley love this Bronzer is that it's MATTE. I had lots of different Bronzers, some really good ones but they were all glowy, which is great from time to time but I was looking for one that would help me contour my face and non-existing cheekbones without looking orange and unnatural. It's extremely pigmented and therefore absolutely perfect for contouring and gives you a very natural looking tan.

I usually use the MAC #168 Brush to contour my the cheekbones. It goes perfectly with the Bronzer, which is really easy to build up, putting up the layers of intensity.
When my needs simply needs colour I like using the Real Techniques Stippling Brush to dust it over my cheeks and my forehead, as the hair of the brush is a little bit more solid (if you know what i mean :D) and therefore doesn't take as much product as the MAC one would.

All in all I really love it, it has become one of my everyday-products. I know everyone was rambling about the Hoola-Bronzer by Benefit for a while but i must say I like the intensity of my Chocolate Soleil a lot better. And the best - it does not only smell of delicious Milk-Chocolate but it also taste very sweet. Not that I am encouraging you to eat it...Not that I intentionally tried it :D I happened to inhale with my mouth while I put ot on my face haha

Wow that was a very very very long post. I don't really think you got until here but if you did that's wonderful! Thank you very much for reading!

Saturday, 29 March 2014

Finding my way back to life

Dear Diary...

No I'm just joking haha but writing up my thoughts has always helped me to reflect and maybe it will be a little inspirational to someone out there....or not haha

First of all my camera has been repaired and I am ready to get back to blogging. But I do feel like I owe you ..or rather myself the reason why I ever took a "break".

You might have noticed *cough* sorry you can definetely see that posting on a regular base has never been my strength. My last post has been..3 months ago? Anyway let me explain why.
I know I could say that I didn't have the time to but to be honest I just couldn't start.
I've been too busy with keeping myself happy that I decided to shut out everything possible that could get me stressed. And by everything I really do mean everything - I was just living for the moment, did everything I felt like doing and as much as I loved blogging I really didn't feel like taking my laptop out and posting some pictures, despite the fact

Anyway now that I am much better now it is time to move on and live a normal life again. You can't be selfish forever right? haha So I went off to House of Fraser and decided to catch up on the world of make up again. In fact I have taken so many pictures in the last of months and decided to write some reviews. So be ready for tons of posts! I hope you guys are still out there! :) And thank you so much for checking on my blog every now and then, I might've forgotten about this wonderful place if I hadn't received emails for the comments you've made.

Andrea xx

Monday, 16 December 2013

Let's get NAKED 3rd time! - Review

HELLLOOOOOOOO my last post has been 10 days ago! hey that's not toooo bad I suppose! :D I can't believe it's going to be Christmas in 10 more days...or 9, depending on which side of the earth you live!
And WHAT could be more exciting than Christmas shopping?

Thanks to my iphone thief, it's not going to turn out too big this year as my budget decreased extremely after getting a new phone...however, I still went to the House Of Fraser to enjoy being a London resident and get the Naked 3 Palette (and by accident a few more things.............)

While many Americans already got the chance to try out 12 new brilliant eyeshadows, most UK residents will have to wait until tomorrow 16 December...or today as I'm writing through the night haha

So let's start! My first impression of it - pink or rosy!
The package already gives you and idea of what the eyeshadows might look like.

It does not come with an extra urban decay product like the naked 1 and 2 but impresses with a solid package, which feels like...something between plastic and metal I suppose haha
It looks very much like the Naked 2 palette from the outside, however, the lid has a certain texture that gives it its own touch.
Also it includes a brush or in fact two. An eyeshadow brush and flat brush which got me really excited. I absolutely adore brushes by Urban Decay.

Just like the other palettes, Naked 3 offers 12 different sparkling or matte eyeshadows. But while Naked 1 and 2 in comparison have quite similiar neutral to cold shades, Naked 3 seems to go for warmer directions
They all have a slighty pinkish and rosy undertone, which I honestly said was not too sure about, and
range from lighter colours for a day make up and darker colours for a night outs.
My favourites are Limit, Trick, Nooner, Factory, Dark Side and Blackheart (I know it looks black but it's dark red) and mostly on the darker side (we have cookies haha) as I prefer brown over pink but I do love them all! they all go along well and make it impossible to mess up your eye make-up...colourwise at least

The first thing I have noticed about the sparkling glittery eyeshadows is that they crumble inside the palette and eventually on your eyelids...or your face depending on where it eventually lands haha You can even see it on my arm...
However, after using an eyeshadow primer (it doesn't have to be the Urban Decay one, I tried it with several primers) it will last for the rest of the night. No crumbling, no glittery face and veeeeeeeeeery pigmented colours!

Yes. I prefer darker colours and love brown, however, I cannot say that I regret buying this. It is a really good palette and I absolutely understand why the numbers of sold palettes have gone through the roof. As I have already said I did have the feeling Naked 1 and Naked 2 are quite similiar, but Urban Decay came up with a completey new range of colours by bringing out Naked 3. And what I especially like about it is that the colours are quire unique (especially Darker Side and Blackheart), so that even people that have plenty of palettes by different brands will most likely not get bored!
I personally am really excited to experiment with it and to be honest it was about time to go for these shades of colours! I absolutely adore Holland Roden aka Lydia Martin's Make up from Teen Wolf!

I will upload a new video of Naked 3 looks soon if you like :)

Are you going to go to the Urban Decays countes? What are YOUR favourite shades? and combinations?!

Thank you so much for reading! i hope this was helpful! Love your lots

Andrea xx

Thursday, 5 December 2013

Of a stolen Phone, bad luck and November Favourites!

My lovelies! I promised to post more often. I'm a horrible person! but this time my phone was stolen so it's technically not entirely my fault! :D
Yup I lost my 1 month old iPhone 5S, lost all my connections to the online world and officially accepted stupidity as one of my character traits.

While it stopped me from entering the online world, it DEFINETELY did not stop me from taking tons of pictures for blog posts and filming videos! Yes I had lots of fun and I can't wait to blog again!
 As December is here (YAY CHRISTMAS! DOUBLE YAY FOR HOME!) I decided to upload a new video for my November favourites :) I hope you guys like it! And maybe even subscribe! I'm close to hitting 200 be honest I've been at that status for the last 3 months haha yes it's been 3 months the last time I uploaded...which is why the video is so long! I had to explain a little! please bare with me :D

The Body Shop Seaweed Mattifying Cream
Benefit Oxygen Wow Foundation
Urban Decay Naked Basic Palette
Loreal Telescopic Mascara
Sleek Blush
Revlon Super Lustrious
Soap & Glory Smoothie Star Body Butter
Bourjois Magic Nail Polish Remover
New Look Owl

What are your favourites of the month?
Thank you so much for reading!

Andrea xx

Saturday, 16 November 2013

SO ON FIRE!!! Catching Fire Premiere in London!

How the heck did I get to see SOMETHING?! All of the stars!

SOOOOOO I don't even know how and where to start. I think I might will Vlog this because honestly even though the footage sucks I do think the best way to share this crazy experience is to show it all live! I promise I will edit it on the weekend...haha until then enjoy some sucky iphone-video-screenshots:...sorry I filmed most of the time instead of taking pictures that's why they're so shaky
So how did I get in? I know people have been camping outside but to be honest going there has almost been a spur of the moment decision. I knew the premiere was going to be at Leicester Square on Monday 11.11.13 (HA! whether you're british or american!) which is just 20 minutes away from my home so I eventually decided to follow my Hunger Games crazy friend, who in fact arrived earlier. After work I got rid of my uniform and put on some comfortable clothes and went off...not excited AT ALL. Because when I arrived I saw what I expected...
Black Walls ALL AROUND the red carpet, you didn't even get a little peek inside. Only a few with VIP tickets for hundreds of £ would have gotten in there and as much as I loved the Hunger Games...I didn't regret ordering one of these. 
However, out of sudden hundreds of people started to pile up in front of a gate and because of the black walls you hardly could see fact NOTHING! They let a few in and I was sooooo close to get in there, already in panic in case this was the queue for some more VIP tickets because I really didn't even have £1 with me! but then they closed it again, leaving hundreds of fans outside.
Most of them eventually left to the place where you could at least get a peak from FAR FAR FAR away! Which I did too but since I was too short to see properly I got slightly moody.
And for some reason I really had the feeling something was going to happen soon so I went back to the gate and saw some people talking to the security! and then the magic words!!! "10 more! that's it!!!" 
I swear when I entered I had no clue what was going to happen! I did start shaking! I honestly thought I would get a little bit CLOSER to the red carpet but then bright lights...

Red. Yup. I looked down and I was standing on that freaking thing! Of course I walked up to the place where fans are supposed to stand but never in my life I would've thought I would get THAT close to all of this!

So the first person that walked in was ...Willow Shields (Primrose Everdeen), but people hardly paid attention, to be honest I didn't noticed her because my eyes were wandering to the next person.
Josh Hutcherson! YUP OMG. He is the most adorable little person ever! and of course the crowd went wild, including the press! And since I was standing right behind him I got all the flashlights...yeah now I know why people feel so unbelievable uncomfortable on that carpet! they're basically attacking you with their cameras!
After a while Sam Claflin and his wife arrived and now while I wasn't too fond of the casting's choice for finnick at first i NOW AM! Most beautiful man I've ever seen and I do not only mean from the outside! After he took all the pictures, danced on the carpet and had the cutest moments with his wife (he lift her up and just started running!) he came back to us to "chat" and give some autographs. And GUESS WHAT! After stalking some of his pictures on tumblr... I really suspected nothing!...I saw myself and my friend in the background! yeah crazy fangirl moment here!

After a while Liam Hemsworth came in. And wow the eyes. I swear before he actually approached you could see his blue blue blue BLUUUUUUUE eyes from far away! never been such a big fan of blue eyes but they were beautiful! also he seems to be a very kind person who takes his time for the fans! There was a stupid press woman who blocked the view with her umbrella but he just walked past her and gave us a lovely wave and a huge smile!
And then of course Jennifer Lawrence. To be honest the hype around her annoyed the heck out of me, and still does. But nontheless I really love her! She kept turning around to us and smiled in between the flashlight sessions and after she walked the whole carpet until the end she eventually ran all the way back to us to give some autographs and holy cow. Yup this sounds slightly creepy but my hand was ...maybe an inch away from hers, I actually stood there FACE TO FACE! The very disappointing thing was that she didn't sign my iphone case because I was least I thought so! But nooo it was on picture mode and I eventually only got footage from her walking away but whoaaaa....
So this is how "A little peak doesn't hurt" tunred into "OH MY GOD I MET JOSH HUTCHERSON AND JENNIFER LAWRENCE!!!"
THIS WAS ONE CRAZY EXPERIENCE and teaches me AGAIN! the best comes when you expect NOTHING! I'm sure there have been a lot more lucky ducks out there but considering that I didn't plan or wait for this at all hahah god! And another exciting thing was actually Tanya Burr! she seemed to be the sweetest person on EARTH! it was so adorable how she literally RAN (yes she RAN she didn't walk) back to us just to give some autographs and take pictures! Goodness! I love her more than I did before! And we got to see McFly and Ellie Goulding (who didn't turn around ONCE though :(! ).

GOOD LORD I'm done! haha and so sure you didn't read a word I said! Sorry this is such a long text! And the blurry pictures but these are just screenshots, you actually see a little more on the footage haha i know this isn't super exclusive but it could've been worse :D
 Are you excited for the movie?!

Andrea xx

Tuesday, 5 November 2013

The Agony of being sick...

Mahaha not really. Quick but BIG HELLOOOO FROM MY BED! This is not really a productive Beauty post but everyone needs this sometimes :)

I think the cold hit me because running through London's street while rain is pouring on you is definetely not a good way to keep yourself healthy!
But it's a bloody good excuse to stay in bed and enjoy a Peppermint Hot Chocolate in a red Starbucks cup (YEEEEES! they are here! and it's time to count down the days until Christmas!) and watching Marie Antoinette because Kirsten Dunst is absolutely stunning! Oh how I wish to wear one of these dresses one day.

Especially now that it's autumn I prefer enjoying the little things, which is sitting in my room, listen to good music and watching the sun (yes the sun comes out sometimes! even in london haha) colouring the leaves.
May I introduce you to one of my favourite songs during this season?

"I feel the fire, I see a flame set me a light, bring me desire bottled up tight."

What do YOU love the most about autmn? Thank you so much for reading :) A HUGE Post will follow up I've been to the house of fraser!

Andrea xx